BARTENDER

Work Out of the Day

SKILL/SWOD

I. SWOD
Thruster Conditioning Week 3/4
EMOM x 11 minutes
ODD: Set # of Thrusters
EVEN: Set # of Thrusters

METCON

II. “Bartender”
10Min AMRAP
12x DL
9x OHS
6x HPSN

Bar= 115/85

RX+

SKILL/SWOD

Stamina Squats
ALT OTM x 12 (6 Rds)
Odd – 3 FS
Even – 6 BS

@ 66% of 3-Rep Back Squat
This is an increase of 3% from last week.

 

Body Armor
4 Unbroken Sets:
3 DB Power Cleans
3 DB Push Presses
2 DB Power Cleans
2 DB Push Presses
1 DB Power Clean
1 DB Push Press
*After each set, complete 15 GHD Sit-Ups.

Heavy complex. All T2Go Reps. One head hits floor.

 

METCON

Conditioning
“Tailspin”
AMRAP 14:
15 Thrusters 95/65/45
30 Double-Unders
15 CTB Pull-Ups/pullups
30 Double-Unders

NEWS & UPDATES

CROSSFIT KIDS IS IN SESSION 4PM, 5PM & 6PM TODAY

PLEASE be aware of their need for the west rig and ask a coach before setting up in that area.
Many thanks from the CrossFit Kids Classes!

NEWS & UPDATES

THIS WEEK AT A GLANCE

Our goal is to help you plan your week, your Open Gym time, and to help bring your weaknesses; whether they be strength, skill or stamina, into balance. Let us know if you have any questions about planning your training and making your time more productive

Monday

I. SWOD
Thruster Conditioning Week 3/4
EMOM x 11 minutes
ODD: Set # of Thrusters
EVEN: Set # of Thrusters

II. “Bartender”
10Min AMRAP
12x DL
9x OHS
6x HPSN

Bar= 115/85

 

Tuesday

I. SWOD
Pullup Capacity Wk 3/4
EMOM x 10 minutes
10x C2B Pullup

II.
Every 2:30 x 8Rds (20min)

10 x Lat. Burpee over Bar +
1x Clean (Power or Squat)

*Bar must increase in weight each round (5lbs or more)
**Score is heaviest weight achieved + starting weight (Don’t start light)


Wednesday

I.
10Min AMRAP
19x Wallball 20/14
19x Cal R0w

II. 
10 Min AMRAP
70x DU
35x Abmat Situps

III.
10 Min AMRAP
30x KBS 70/53
10x Single KB OH Lunge Step 70/53
*Single arm but alternating legs. Step forward lunge steps.

 

Thursday

OPEN GYM OR…
I. SWOD

BS 3 x 7 (60-65%)
Alt: 15x GHD Situp

II.
PR 4 x 5(70%)
Alt: 15x Hip Ext

III.
DL 5 x 3(85%)
ALT: 14x Single DB Front Rack Lunge Step (7/side)

 

Friday

I. SWOD
T2B Capacity Wk 3/5
EMOM x 10 minutes
10x T2B (Unbroken)

II. For Time:
15-10-5

HSPU
Ring Dip
Pushup
*Perform 20x Air Squats after each movement. 

 

UPCOMING CROSSFIT COMPETITIONS 

AUGUST 10, 2019
MERCILESS GAMES
Valor Fitness,  Seminole, FL
$150/team of 2
Divisions:  RX, Intermediate, Scaled
6 WODs in 60 minutes!
Register: boxtribetracker.com/3116/web
Code: NOMERCY50 for $50 off – expires soon!

AUGUST 30-31, 2019
TAMPA BAY GAMES
Tampa Convention Center, Tampa, FL
Individual and Co-Ed Teams of 4-$100/individual, $400/team
Divisions: Novice, Intermediate, Rx, Elite, Masters 35+, Masters 45+
Info: http://Tampabaygames.com
Register: http://boxtribetracker.com/3102/reg/


OCTOBER 19-20, 2019

CENTRAL FLORIDA THROWDOWN
Lakeland, FL
$105.00 individual / $255.00Teams of 3
Divisions:

RX Male
RX Female
RX Teams – 3 Person Same-Sex
Scaled Teams –3 Person Same-Sex
Scaled Male
Scaled Female
Masters Male 40+
Masters Female 40+
Grand Master Male 50+
Grand Master Female 50+
Beginner Male 
Beginner Female


OCTOBER 26, 2019
PHIL DOGANIERO 3RD ANNUAL HALF MARATHON, 5K, 1MILE

REGISTER: http://runsignup.com 

NOVEMBER 13
CLEARWATER BEACH BRAWL (3RD ANNUAL)
Clearwater Beach
$90 individual / $270.00 Same Sex Teams of 3
Info: http://clearwaterbeachbrawl.com
Register: https://www.breezescoring.com/CBB3

Divisions:

INDIVIDUALS:
Scaled
Rx
Elite

TEAMS:
Scaled
Intermediate
Masters
Rx


UPCOMING &  IMPORTANT DATES AND EVENTS

THE NEXT BRING A FRIEND WOD IS SATURDAY, AUGUST 17th

bring a friend

Saturday, July 27th
8:00am Open Gym & No Yoga
9:00am Coach Paul’s Team WOD

Saturday, August 3rd
8:00am Open Gym & Yoga
9:00am Coach Nic’s Team WOD

Saturday, August 10th
8:00am Open Gym  & No Yoga (NOGA)
9:00am Coach Jaida’s Team WOD

Saturday, August 17th
8:00am Open Gym 
9:00am Coach Paul’s Bring-a-Friend Team WOD

Saturday, August 24th
8:00am Open Gym & No Yoga (NOGA)
9:15am Heats begin for the Annual 31 Heroes WOD (teams of 2), 31 minute AMRAP

Saturday, August 31st 
8:00am Open Gym &
9:00am Coach Tiffany’s Team WOD

Rebel Leaderboard